WEEK 3 OVERVIEW

#americanAF 09/30 @7pm

film: WHITE FACE, Mtume Gant7 PM

theatre: SORORITY GIRL K888, Kaela Garvin, 715 PM

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris730 PM

theatre: CANCER, CANCER, CANCER, Alexander Paris, 830 PM

performance: SKINNED, Andrea Hart + Kim Gambino, 9 PM

theatre: Cherry Lou - Sy, 930 PM

A CHINADOLL EULOGY, E J An, performer

CHUNKS: AN OBITUARY Renee Rises, performer

TIME IS A LONELY HUNTER, Tadashi Mitsui & Mia Kang, performers

theatre: FALSE STARS, The Pack / Jenny Reed + Samantha Sheppard, 10 PM

*schedule subject to change*


#americanAF 10/01 @1pm

workshop: Disrupt the Narrative: Art, Late Capitalism, and the Trump Era, Sanaz Ghajar + Built 4 Collapse,  1 PM - 5 PM

community supper: 5 PM

film: THAT STRANGE FRUIT, Tyler Rivenbark6 PM

theatre: SORORITY GIRL K888, Kaela Garvin, 615 PM

theatreASHER RHYS GOT MARRIED TOO YOUNG, Adin Lenahan, 630 PM

theatre: SKINNED, Andrea Hart + Kim Gambino, 7 PM

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris730 PM

theatre: Cherry Lou - Sy,  830 pm

A CHINADOLL EULOGY, E J An, performer

CHUNKS: AN OBITUARY Renee Rises, performer

TIME IS A LONELY HUNTER, Tadashi Mitsui & Mia Kang, performers

storytelling: Christopher Moncayo Torres 9 PM

 


#americanAF 10/02 @7pm

film: DOT & A FEATHERAlishsa Bhaumik, 7 PM

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris, 730 PM

dance: CUSTOM-MADE, Cullen + Them830 PM

music: MUSIC SET, 9PM

BOMBS, Braulio Cruz

Maya Sharpe & Band

Amy Leon


#americanAF 10/03 @7pm

film: EVERYBODY DIES, Frances Bodomo,  7PM

burlesque: LIBERTY STRIPPED, Kim Gainer,  715 PM

theatre: VOZ ALTA: AMOR EN LOS TIEMPOS DE GUERRA
(LOVE IN THE TIME OF WAR), Rebecca Martinez, 730 PM

theatre: PIDOR + THE WOLFSam Schanwald, 830 PM

music: Conquista, 900 PM


#americanAF 10/04 @7pm

film: MAN ROTS FROM THE HEAD, Janicza Bravo, 7PM

burlesque: LIBERTY STRIPPED, Kim Gainer, 715 PM

cabaret: Eugene Ma, 730 PM

music: Braulio Cruz, 745 PM

theatre: PIDOR + THE WOLFSam Schanwald, 8 PM

theatre: ASHER RHYS DIED TOO SOON, Adin Lenahan, 845 PM

performance: TOXIC IF SWALLOWED, Chris Tyler, 9 PM


#americanAF 10/05 @7pm

film: EVERYBODY DIES, Frances Bodomo,  7PM

theatre: SELF PORTRAIT #7, Philip Howze

theatre: LIVE ESSAY or The Weight of Numbers, Daaimah Mubahsir

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris730 PM

theatre: I AM HERE, Zarina Shea + Whitney White, 830 PM

dance: (FOR) THOSE WE LEFT BEHIND, Movement of the People, Joya Powell, 9 PM

Joya Powell, choreographer in collaboration with:

Brianna Anderson, dancer

Tyrone Bevans, dancer

Camilla Davis, dancer

Jenny Efremova, dancer

Bianca Golden, dancer

Brittany Grier, dancer

Kadie Henderson, dancer

Solana Hoffmann-Carter, dancer

Megan Minturn, dancer

Leah Moriarty, dancer

Belinda Sáenz, dancer

Najla Sims, dancer

Zoë Aqua, composer / violinist

Hannah Temple, accordionist

Christopher Burris, dramaturg

panel: DANCE IS RESISTANCE: MIGRATION/A MOVEMENT, 930 PM

Melissa Escano, Diana Eusebio, Anabella Lenzu,  Brenda León, Joya Powell, Belinda A. Sáenz (facilitator) 

dance: BREATHER, Alexa Andreas, 10 PM


#americanAF 10/06 @7pm

burlesque: LIBERTY STRIPPED, Kim Gainer, 7 PM

dance: (FOR) THOSE WE LEFT BEHIND, Movement of the People, Joya Powell, 715 PM

Joya Powell, choreographer in collaboration with:

Brianna Anderson, dancer

Tyrone Bevans, dancer

Camilla Davis, dancer

Jenny Efremova, dancer

Bianca Golden, dancer

Brittany Grier, dancer

Kadie Henderson, dancer

Solana Hoffmann-Carter, dancer

Megan Minturn, dancer

Leah Moriarty, dancer

Belinda Sáenz, dancer

Najla Sims, dancer

Zoë Aqua, composer / violinist

Hannah Temple, accordionist

Christopher Burris, dramaturg

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris730 PM

interview: A TALK W VINIE BURROWS, Kate Benson + Flako Jimenez, 830 PM

panel: NOT ANOTHER FUCKING DIVERSITY PANEL, Zhailon Levingston, 930 PM

theatre: GOOGLE UKRAINE, Artem Yatsunov + Patrice Miller, 1030 PM

dance: BREATHER, Alexa Andreas, 1130 PM

americanAF 10/07 @5pm

theatre: FUCK THIS TYPEWRITER, William Burke, 5 PM

Kate Benson, performer

music: Wolfen de Kastro, 7 PM

theatre: THE FEELS, Jeremy O Harris730 PM

theatre: TAXILANDIA, Modesto Flako Jimenez, 830 PM

panel: NOT ANOTHER FUCKING DIVERSITY PANEL, Zhailon Levingston, 9 PM

music: CLOSING PARTY, Darian Dauchan + Jen Goma, 10PM